Staff Directory

Coastal Maine Botanical Gardens’ administrative, marketing, philanthropy, member and visitor services, finance and Gardenshop staff offices are located in the Visitor Center. Education staff offices are in the Bosarge Family Education Center. The offices of horticulture staff are located in the Kulp Horticulture Building. To reach Gardens staff members by phone, please call (207) 633-8000 and refer to the extensions below.

Administration

  • Gretchen Ostherr, President & CEO
  • Anna Hunt, Chief of Staff (ext. 8002)
  • Cathy Messmer, Finance Director (ext. 8019)
  • Judy Webb, Accounting & Purchasing Specialist (ext. 8004)
  • Marissa Stewart, Director of Human Resources (ext. 8027)
  • Sarah Morley, Human Resource Coordinator (ext. 8006)

Education

  • Daniel Ungier, Vice President of Guest Experience and Education (ext. 8038)
  • Irene Barber, Adult Education & Horticultural Therapy Program Manager (ext. 8034)
  • Sarah Callan, Interpretation & Exhibits Program Manager (ext. 8035)
  • Caroline Davis, Arts & Exhibits Coordinator (ext. 8033)
  • Erika Huber, Youth & Family Program Director (ext. 8031)
  • Bridget VerVaet, Youth & Family Programs Educator (ext. 8037)
  • Zac Smith-Hess, Entomologist & Educator

Guest Experience

  • Daniel Ungier, Vice President of Guest Experience and Education (ext. 8038)
  • Tasha Aikens, Guest Experience Director (ext. 8021)
  • Julie Bolthuis, Guest Experience Manager (ext. 8023)
  • Sarah Burnham, Guest Experience Associate, Phones Team (ext. 8008)
  • Kelly Hamilton, Volunteer Engagement Program Manager (ext. 8022)
  • Culinary and Café – general (ext. 8083)
    • Kathy King, Culinary Director
    • Ivan Flores, Culinary Supervisor
  • Gardenshop (ext. 8087)
    • Michael McConaha, Gardenshop Director (ext. 8082)
    • Hannah Laday, Gardenshop Buyer (ext. 8080)
    • Nan Tischbein, Webshop Coordinator (ext. 8087)
    • Beth Lord, Gardenshop Manager
    • Kathleen Kenney, Gardenshop Inventory Supervisor

Facilities

  • Carob Arnold, Director of Facilities and Infrastructure (ext. 8060)
  • Shea Edgar, Facilities Manager
  • Addison Cox, Maintenance Technician
  • Lucas Miner, Maintenance Technician
  • Dawson C. Wall, Maintenance Technician
  • Holly Lewis, Custodial Services Lead
  • Krista Greenleaf, Custodian
  • Alexander Umberfield, Custodian

Horticulture

  • Andrew Brand, Director of Horticulture (ext. 8059)
  • Dan Robarts, Greenhouse Coordinator and Plant Propagator (ext. 8051)
  • Lesley Paxson, Horticulture Operations Program Manager
  • Jennifer Dunlap, Horticulture Program Manager (ext. 8052)
  • Brent McHale, Horticulturist & Gardens Aglow Program Manager
  • Alicia Miller, Horticulturist & Lepidopteran Specialist
  • Lon Ames, Horticulturist
  • Kelsie Birney, Horticulturist
  • Courtney Locke, Horticulturist
  • Delaney Pitman, Horticulturist
  • Patricia Watson, Horticulturist
  • Alison Webb, Horticulturist

Information Technology

  • Philip Owen, POS Specialist/IT Assistant (ext. 8007)

Marketing

  • Jen McKane, VP of Philanthropy & Marketing (ext. 8011)
  • Katie Hey, Marketing Director (ext. 8040)
  • Tory Paxson, Digital Marketing & Content Program Manager (ext. 8041)

Membership & Philanthropy

  • Jen McKane, VP of Philanthropy & Marketing (ext. 8011)
  • Amy Root, Senior Philanthropy Advisor (ext. 8016)
  • Michaela Bitterman, Senior Philanthropy Advisor (ext. 8009)
  • Emily Sweet, Campaign Coordinator (ext. 8042)
  • Brynne Kristan, Research & Grants Specialist (ext. 8017)
  • Betsy Hills, Annual Fund & Membership Manager (ext. 8013)
  • Josh Pearce, Database & Membership Coordinator (ext. 8018)
  • Haili Hardwick, Philanthropy & Membership Coordinator (ext. 8010)

Plant Science & Collections

  • Melissa Cullina, Director of Plant Science & Collections (ext. 8030)
  • Katherine Brewer, Curator of Living Collections (ext. 8066)
  • Spencer O’Bryan, Science & Collections Information Specialist (ext. 8014)